Privacy

OOM Verzekeringen respects your privacy. We treat your personal information confidentially and with the utmost care.

Use of personal data

Personal data are, for example your name and date of birth, contact details and bank account number. We use these details for processing your application and drawing up and executing an insurance contract. We also use these details:

  • For marketing ends;
  • For statistical analyses
  • For security reasons
  • To meet statutory obligations


We incorporate and use personal data in accordance with the OOM Verzekeringen privacy policy, the Personal Data Protection Act, the Telecommunications Act, the Code of Conduct for the Processing of Personal Data by Financial Institutions and the Code of Conduct for the processing of Personal Data by Health Insurers. This means that:

  • we treat your personal data confidentially and with the utmost care;
  • everyone who is able to view your data, is bound by a confidentiality code;
  • we do not keep your personal data longer than necessary;
  • the processing and use of personal data is registered with the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Processing special details

Before issuing health insurance, we usually ask for information on your medical situation. This may also be the case when we process a claim, for your healthcare or third party insurance, for instance. If we need details from your doctor, we will always ask you for authorisation first. We will then state which details we need and why we need this information.

The medical advisor assesses the medical situation at the time the application is made, or when a claim is processed. The medical advisor is bound by a duty of confidentiality.

For certain insurance contracts we may ask if you have a criminal record. We only ask for criminal details for the 8 years prior to the insurance application. 

Exchange of information

IIn accordance with our responsible acceptance, risk and fraud policies, we register details with or request details from the Dutch Central Information System (CIS). The CIS Foundation administers details for insurance companies working in the Netherlands. These details are used to reduce risks and fight fraud.

OOM Verzekeringen only makes your personal data available to a third party if it is necessary for drawing up an insurance contract, for a legal obligation or if it is necessary to ensure your and our rights are protected. 

Your rights

You may ask to view your personal data we use.

If the recorded details are incorrect or incomplete, or you feel they are not relevant to the case being processed, you may submit a written request to alter, add, remove or screen details. You will receive a response within 4 weeks. You can send your request (with a copy of your ID) to:

OOM Verzekeringen
Attn. ‘Privacy Coordinator’
PO Box 3036
2280 GA Rijswijk
The Netherlands

We do not sell any data to third parties. We only send you information about the use of your product. If you do not wish to receive information and offers for other types of insurance, other than the insurance you have taken out, please let us know via e-mail.

Use of our website

Appropriate measures have been taken to secure the information on this website, making your visit safe and preventing misuse. Everyone who is able to view your data is bound by a confidentiality code.

We use cookies in this website to record and analyse visitors’ details.

Questions or complaints

If you have any questions or a complaint about how OOM Verzekeringen uses your personal data, send an e-mail with ‘privacy coordinator’ in the subject line.

New developments

We reserve the right to alter the text of this Privacy Statement. For example if legislation and regulations change. We therefore advise you to check this text periodically when you visit our website.

This text was last reviewed on 17th of March 2017.